Your Flexible Friend


Axcis Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered on the www.axcis.com.au website operated by Axcis Pty Limited (ABN 14 114 117 850). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the Axcis website. Usage of the website is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

1.                      Your personal information is important to us

Axcis recognises the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, Axcis will only collect and use your personal information as set out below.

Axcis's privacy policy is intended to represent industry best practice and comply fully with the Privacy Act 1988.

2.                           Collecting information about you

Axcis will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent. The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself and information about how you use our website, for example when you register, we ask for information such as your email address, name, address, and gender, and as you navigate we record what pages you visit on our site and your IP address. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

The advantage of giving this information is that it allows us to tailor your experience of our website to your personal interests and protects your transactions.

Any further collection of your personal information than that explained here will only occur with your consent.

3.                           Protecting Sensitive Information

We protect the sensitive and financial information that you provide using 128-bit encryption technology and Secure Sockets Layers (SSL). We collect credit card information solely to process authorised payments. We record information about the transaction but do not retain full credit card numbers or other details on our database.

4.                           Our use of cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Axcis uses cookies to make your use of our website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of visitors and determine overall traffic patterns through our website. Currently we only use cookies in our forum.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies, however this may mean you may not be able to take full advantage of all services provided by Axcis.

5.                           Using and disclosing your personal information

Your personal information is confidential. Our purpose in collecting information about you is to provide you with a better website experience with content and advertising that is more relevant to your interests. Axcis will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless:

        required by law

        we believe it necessary to provide you with a service which you have requested

        to implement our terms of service

        to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another Axcis user, any member of the public or Axcis

        the assets and operations of the business are transferred to another party as a going concern.

In seeking to give you the most worthwhile experience of our website possible, Axcis may use your personal information to send you information and product updates about products or services which you have requested.

When you provide your personal information to us, Axcis will give you the choice as to whether or not you wish to receive further information about special offers, promotions, and changes to our products and services. If you indicate that you do not wish to receive these, we will not contact you further for these purposes. Please allow 28 days for your request to be processed.

6.                           Disclosing your personal information

We do not disclose information about you to advertisers.

Axcis and its affiliates recognise the trust you place in us when you give us personal information. In order to operate the website or deliver a service we may sometimes share your personal information with a service partner, such as a delivery company. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies without your explicit consent.

7.                           We will not send 'spam' to you

We may contact you at the email or other address which you provide to us in order to:

Provide you with updated information about our website

Provide you with other information about our products and services

We will not send you advertising information without first asking you whether you wish to have promotional information sent to you. If you are receiving promotional information about Axcis and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list either by visiting our website and following the instructions on how to withdraw your information from that site, or by e-mailing us at sales@axcis.com.au and asking to be removed from our mailing list. Please allow 28 days for this request to be processed.

8.                           You can access the information we keep about you

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to access your record by visiting your secure page on our website, or by e-mailing us at sales@axcis.com.au. Our file of your information will be made available to you within 14 days.

9.                           Changing and deleting the information we have about you

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us by e-mailing us at sales@axcis.com.au. and we will amend this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

10.                      Storage and security of your personal information

Axcis will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Axcis. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us will be secure at all times. Axcis will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Axcis website. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

11.                      Password and log-in security

For the purposes of viewing our website you will select a user name and password. You are responsible for the security of your password and log-in information. You take responsibility to ensure the confidentiality of this information.

12.                      Axcis and links to other websites

Axcis provides links to websites outside of the Axcis service. These linked sites are not under the control of Axcis, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the Terms and Conditions of those websites.

13.                      What to do if you have a problem or question

If Axcis becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with sites on our website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at sales@axcis.com.au.

14.                      Future changes

Our commitment to being a leading provider of Media Center products and services means that our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features to our website. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Axcis reserve the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.

The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

Back
Your IP Address is: 54.80.236.48
Copyright © 2005 Axcis Pty Ltd | Copyright ©2017 Axcis Online. Powered by Zen Cart